Leadership

Red Clay's leadership includes a Session of Ruling Elders and a Board of Deacons.  Please visit our staff directory to view Red Clay's staff.

The Session (Ruling Elders)

Red Clay’s elders serve three-year terms, giving leadership to the life of the church and participating in Session. Elders' lives reflect a personal relationship with Jesus Christ as Lord and Savior, Christian maturity, a walk and conversation that is an example beyond reproach, the gift of commission to govern, an active prayer life, and service to Red Clay’s committees and ministries.

 

 

 
 

Committees of Session

Moderator: Rev. Dr. Randall T. Clayton
Clerk of Session: Sandra Sarjeant

Class of 2022
Christine Fischer
Darlyn Green-Kocher
Mim Krout
Al Leonhard
Lynn Moffett
Vicki Smith

Class of 2023
Dave Aument
Jason Baxley
Patricia Christel
Bob Davis
Sue Gleason
Carrie Sharp

Class of 2024
Fred Crowley
Kim Eppehimer
Scott McHenry
Mary Norris
Sandy Sarjeant
John Schubel

The Board of Deacons

I tell you the truth, whatever you did for one of the least of these brothers of mine, you did for me. -- Matthew 25:40

A Deacon is someone who loves the Lord and acts upon that love with gifts of service through a variety of ministries, including calling on new members to extend the hand of friendship and welcome them into the Red Clay family, visiting elderly members, serving Communion to home-bound members, delivering flowers to those who are ill or shut-in, bringing meals to families in need of encouragement, and planning events to encourage fellowship among members.

Moderator: Jane Moore

 

Deacon Ministries

  • Celebration & Care Notes
  • Flower Delivery
  • Homebound Visitation
  • Meals & Medical
  • Memorial & Funeral Receptions
  • Special Events
  • Sunday Morning Coffee
  • Weddings

Class of 2022
Karen Caldas
Gail Eden
Peggy Germain
Mary Jane Lanan
Jane Moore
Jim Murray
Jennifer Pleasanton
Sally Rada
Bob Rufe
Antoinette Wilson-Carlson

Class of 2023
Jean Derickson
Carolyn Diehl
Mary Ellen Gruber
Barbara Jaffee
Susan Kissell
Pei-Yi (Andy) Lo
Sandra Schubel
Jayne Townsend
Diane Wallace
Susan Welsh

Class of 2024
Sandy Dudley
John Gast
Jackie Kacmar
Robert Kitson
Kathryn Koch
Barbara Sowden
Shirley Tielleman